phone(925) 447-7500
HD Mini Cassette System
Rackmount Enclosures

Request for Quotation (RFQ)

HD Mini Cassette System Rackmount Enclosure

Category:

ARIA’s High Density (HD) MTP/MPO Mini Cassette System is driven by the concept of network space optimization, it is an MTP/MPO based system for fast deployments to meet the evolution paths of 40G and 100G fiber optic links.

ARIA’s High Density (HD) MTP/MPO Mini Cassette System offers simple installation, modular upgradeability, easy accessibility, and a reliable fiber management solution.

1RU and 2RU size rackmount enclosures are available and are mountable in a standard 19” telecom rack.

The 1RU size enclosure supports 12 Mini Cassette slots or 144 fibers LC and the 2RU size enclosure supports 24 Mini Cassette slots or 288 fibers LC.

Each slot in the enclosure is used to accommodate a Mini Cassette module.

Features

  •  Ultra high fiber density, compact modular design, and easy installation

  •  Up to 12 slots supporting 144 fibers in 1RU of rack space or up to 24 slots supporting 288 fibers in 2RU of rack space

  • Customizable module polarity and modular system management using Mini Cassettes provides easy reconfiguration for moves, adds, and changes

  • Easy fiber management migration from 10G to 40/100G for Telecommunications and Broadband/CATV Networks LAN/WAN Premises

Applications

  • Data Center Infrastructure

  • Ultra High Density Fiber Management

  • Telecommunications networks and Broadband / CATV networks

  • LAN/WAN Premises

Mini Cassette Specifications

Singlemode Standard / Elite Ferrule Loss (dB)
<0.7 / <0.6
Multimode Standard / Elite Ferrule Loss (dB)
<0.35 / <0.35
Mini Cassette Module Dimensions
0.50”x4.00”x4.75” (HxWxD)

HD Mini Cassette 1RU Chassis

Specifications

Rack Units
1
Dimensions (Inches)
1.75 x 17.0 x 10.5 (HxWxD)
Mini Cassette Capacity
12
Mounting
19" Frames
Material
1.5mm Thick Aluminum
Material Finish
Black Powdercoat
Weight (Empty) (lbs)
9.5
Part Number (Empty)
HDMCS-1RU

HD Mini Cassette 2RU Chassis

Specifications

Rack Units
2
Dimensions (Inches)
3.50 x 17.0 x 10.5 (HxWxD)
Mini Cassette Capacity
24
Mounting
19" Frames
Material
1.5mm Thick Aluminum
Material Finish
Black Powdercoat
Weight (Empty) (lbs)
10.5
Part Number (Empty)
HDMCS-2RU

Three 8 Fiber MPO/MTP to One 24 Fiber MPO/MTP Mini Cassette Details

24 Fiber Adapter
8 Fiber Adapter
1
A12
2
A11
3
A10
4
A9
5
B12
6
B11
7
B10
8
B9
9
C12
10
C11
11
C10
12
C9
24 Fiber Adapter
8 Fiber Adapter
13
A1
14
A2
15
A3
16
A4
17
B1
18
B2
19
B3
20
B4
21
C1
22
C2
23
C3
24
C4

Six 8 Fiber MPO/MTP to Two 24 Fiber MPO/MTP Mini Cassette Details

24 Fiber Adapter A/B
8 Fiber Adapter A/B
1
A12 / D12
2
A11 / D11
3
A10 / D10
4
A9 / D9
5
B12 / E12
6
B11 / E11
7
B10 / E10
8
B9 / E9
9
C12 / F12
10
C11 / F11
11
C10 / F10
12
C9 / F9
24 Fiber Adapter A/B
8 Fiber Adapter A/B
13
A1 / D1
14
A2 / D2
15
A3 / D3
16
A4 / D4
17
B1 / E1
18
B2 / E2
19
B3 / E3
20
B4 / E4
21
C1 / F1
22
C2 / F2
23
C3 / F3
24
C4 / F4

Mini Cassette Modules

Singlemode 12 Fiber LC/UPC to MPO/MTP Mini Cassette
Singlemode 12 Fiber LC/APC to MPO/MTP Mini Cassette
Multimode OM3 12 Fiber LC to MPO/MTP Mini Cassette
Multimode OM4 12 Fiber LC to MPO/MTP Mini Cassette
Three 8 Fiber MPO/MTP to One 24 Fiber MPO/MTP Mini Cassette
Six 8 Fiber MPO/MTP to Two 24 Fiber MPO/MTP Mini Cassette

Part Number

All singlemode fiber optic cable assemblies provided by ARIA Technologies, Inc. are tested to: Telcordia GR-326 Issue 4 Specifications